West Virginia spring turkey harvest declined in 2019

208
A hunter calls a gobbler during spring turkey season in West Virginia. Photo courtesy W.Va. Div. of Commerce.

Preliminary data indicates spring turkey hunters harvested 11,210 gobblers in 2019, according to Mike Peters, Game Bird and Small Game Project Leader for the West Virginia Division of Natural Resources.

Although nine-percent less than 2018, this harvest is still three percent above the five-year average and nine percent above the 10-year average, Peters reported.

Districts 4 and 5, encompassing the southern and southwestern counties, reported slight increases above last year’s harvests with the remaining districts harvesting fewer birds than last year.

Hunters in District 1 in the northern part of the state harvested 656 fewer birds than last year, a 20% decrease. However, the counties in District 1 harvested the most birds again this year (2,762), followed by District 6 (2,362), District 5 (1,839), District 3 (1,659), District 4 (1,521) and District 2 (1,067).

The five counties with the highest harvest were Mason (464), Preston (455), Jackson (447), Wood (362), and Harrison (347).

Youth hunters harvested 357 turkeys during the one-day youth season April 13, which was 74 fewer than last year. Those numbers are included in the table below with county totals.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Spring harvest of wild turkeys in West Virginia, 2015-2019
County20152016201720182019
Barbour127165204250202
Brooke6778100174118
Hancock899810687109
Harrison247286328440347
Marion170192257330298
Marshall174207256417311
Monongalia199197267346263
Ohio109111113145145
Preston333371475555455
Taylor72101135189142
Tucker82909789102
Wetzel168196244396270
District 1 Subtotal1,837 2,092 2,5823,4182,762
Berkeley124115147162141
Grant131161145160140
Hampshire156170184166203
Hardy116132132151142
Jefferson8279115115125
Mineral118134133148121
Morgan6454646583
Pendleton9488112112112
District 2 Subtotal885 933 1,032  1,079 1,067
Braxton194197209307257
Clay83101120142102
Lewis194211249289232
Nicholas213330311287260
Pocahontas145144142113155
Randolph225250247207258
Upshur231228302335295
Webster114156151129100
District 3 Subtotal1,3991,6171,7311,809  1,659
Fayette239292278247257
Greenbrier242308269225254
McDowell218200177132105
Mercer161176192150129
Monroe181184192183231
Raleigh231283280213205
Summers199219209170158
Wyoming257320262197182
District 4 Subtotal1,7281,9821,8591,517  1,521
Boone13815715725132
Cabell110114176125147
Kanawha227285320308296
Lincoln169215229158173
Logan172181165157141
Mason314378448469464
Mingo91131143106118
Putnam181210268235236
Wayne108139186129132
District 5 Subtotal1,5101,8102,0921,812 1,839
Calhoun128145164190164
Doddridge118137160216178
Gilmer124132143170142
Jackson264302408460447
Pleasants718088122124
Ritchie218216264327285
Roane210231256280257
Tyler144182181250217
Wirt153174205230186
Wood248328380407362
District 6 Subtotal1,6781,9272,2492,652 2,362
State Total9,037 10,361 11,545 12,287 11,210

Related social media hashtags #wvhunt #wvdnr

Advertisement

Leave a Reply