Cherry River

The Cherry River is a tributary of the Gauley River located in the southern Allegheny Mountains region of eastern West Virginia (WV). The Cherry flows for much of its length through the Monongahela National Forest and drains mostly rural and forested areas. Along its entire length, it plunges over a series of whitewater rapids in a mountainous setting. Though its whitewater is not often rafted, it is a popular kayaking and fishing stream.

The headwaters of the Cherry arise as two streams — the North Fork and the South Fork. Both rise in southeastern Pocahontas County and flow west to northwest across northern Greenbrier County before converging at Richwood, WV, in Nicholas County.

History of the Cherry River

The area surrounding the forks of the Cherry River was settled in the late 18th century. The population began to grow in 1898 when a railroad was extended into the Richwood area, providing work at a large sawmill and the Dodge Clothespin Factory, long the world’s largest clothespin factory. Richwood and populated areas along the lower river have frequently been damaged by floods, and area residents have often rallied for the support of a flood-control dam.

Cherry River Communities

From source to mouth, the following towns and villages are located on or near the Cherry River and its forks.

North Bend, WV (North Fork)
Richwood, WV
Fenwick, WV
Coal Siding, WV
Curtin, WV

Variant Names

Cherry Tree Waters, Cherrytree Creek, Cherry Creek, Cherrytree River

Regional Information

Information on lodging, dining, and recreation on and near the lower Cherry River may be found in our guide to travel in the Allegheny Highlands Region, in east-central West Virginia.

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+Share on LinkedInPin on PinterestShare on TumblrEmail this to someone